“Shubman Gill Likely to Miss First ODI World Cup Match Due to Illness”

Shubman Gill Likely to Miss First ODI Against Australia.

      In a development that has raised concerns among Indian cricket fans, Shubman Gill, one of India’s standout performers in One Day Internationals (ODIs), is expected to miss the team’s first match of the 2023 ODI World Cup. Gill, known for his exceptional batting skills and remarkable consistency, has been in sensational form, amassing an impressive average since the 2019 ICC ODI World Cup.

     However, Gill’s participation in the highly anticipated opening match against Australia in the World Cup is now doubtful due to illness. Speculations surrounding his condition have led to a sense of uncertainty within the Indian cricket camp.

     Gill’s absence could pose a significant challenge for India, as he has been the team’s most prolific batter in recent times. With an average of 70.40 and six centuries to his name, Gill’s contributions have been pivotal in India’s ODI successes.

     The exact nature of his illness is yet to be confirmed by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), but initial reports suggest he is being tested for dengue fever. Recovery from dengue can be a lengthy process, and it remains to be seen how quickly Gill can regain match fitness.

     As the Indian cricket fraternity anxiously awaits updates on Shubman Gill’s health, the team management is exploring potential replacements for the opening slot. Ishan Kishan and KL Rahul are among the options being considered to fill the void left by Gill’s absence.

     The absence of such a key player like Shubman Gill, who has been instrumental in India’s recent successes, could have a significant impact on the team’s performance in the World Cup. Cricket enthusiasts will be closely watching for updates on Gill’s condition and his potential return to the playing XI as the tournament unfolds.

      Shubman GILL Likely to  Miss First ODI.

Shubman Gill Likely to Miss First ODI

     It appears that Shubman Gill is doubtful for India’s opening match in the 2023 ODI World Cup against Australia due to suspected dengue fever. Dengue is a viral illness transmitted by mosquitoes, and its recovery can take anywhere from 7-10 days or more, depending on the severity of the case. If Gill is confirmed to have dengue, he may miss not only the Australia match but also subsequent games against Afghanistan and Pakistan.

     In Gill’s absence, the team is considering options for opening the innings, with Ishan Kishan and KL Rahul being potential candidates. Ishan Kishan has shown promise as an opener in ODIs, with three half-centuries this year, while KL Rahul has a good ODI record as well.

     Shubman Gill has been in outstanding form in ODIs, being the leading run-scorer in the year, with an average of 72.35 and a strike rate of 105.03. His absence could indeed be a setback for the Indian team in the tournament.

     The table you provided shows the ODI batting averages of Indian players since the 2019 ICC ODI World Cup, with Shubman Gill having the highest average among those who have scored at least 500 runs during this period. KL Rahul is also among the top performers with a solid average and multiple centuries to his name.

     The situation will become clearer once the medical tests confirm the nature and severity of Shubman Gill’s illness, and the team management will make a decision on his participation

Shubman Gill Likely to Miss First ODI

Why Gill is Important

BatterInningsRunsHighestAverage100s50sStrike Rate
Shubman Gill33190120870.4069103.76
K.L. Rahul36150711252.9041192.05
Rohit Sharma34145415948.46310103.56
Virat Kohli41179716647.2861299.00
Shreyas Iyer37159111346.7931298.08
Ishan Kishan2288621044.3017102.42
Ravindra Jadeja255246640.300280.98
Hardik Pandya2280192*40.0507104.43
Suryakumar Yadav2866772*27.7904105.77
THANKS

Leave a comment